Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Feeling nerve pain. Medical report showed Vitamin B 12 shortage. Prescribed nerveup injection. What is the permanent solution?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5293 Questions

My name is XXXXXXX XXXXXXX ,i"m 33 years old and we have problem in our head that teesing in our braine like any nerve is blast in seconds regularly .we also feel something nerveous pain regularly in our head and i feel this problem from servel years .medical report show doctor prescribe nerveup injection for treatment in a month but we want permanent treatment .
i am strictly vageterian. and i"m feel this problem in flight very high when take off or landing flight.
Posted Sat, 2 Nov 2013 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
My answer is below

Detailed Answer:

Thank you for posting your query.

Based on your symptoms, the most likely cause for your symptoms could be migraine. The best treatment for migraine is prevention- by using medications to prevent pain and other symptoms. The usual medications for this purpose are beta blockers, flunarizine and topiramate.

If a brain scan has not been done, it may be a good idea to get a CT or MRI of brain done, to exclude any other causes for your symptoms.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Feeling nerve pain. Medical report showed Vitamin B 12 shortage. Prescribed nerveup injection. What is the permanent solution? 22 minutes later
Thanks for proscription but our family doctor says that it is general nuero problem
which is cause only symptoms.
so please guide us that ct scan or MRI mey be help in our problem or waste.
i"m properly follow you if you ask for scan.
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
CT or MRI scan is optional now

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

As of now, it is optional to do CT or MRI scan of brain. However, if you develop symptoms such as vomiting, giddiness, double or blurred vision, weakness of hand or leg, then, you should get the brain scan done.

supplements such as Methycobal.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor