Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Feeling nausea, cramps and uncomfortable after having sex. Should I be worried?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5625 Questions
Nausia,cramping and uncomfertible all over after sex and orgasm...its been over an hour.
Posted Fri, 1 Mar 2013 in Sexual Problems
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 39 minutes later
Thanks for your health query.
If this is one of the first times you are having orgasm, do not worry, as this is common.
However if not so, you need to look into this.
You might be close to having your period, which is why this is happening.
Sometimes, intense orgasm causes spasmodic contractions of the uterine and pelvic muscles, leading to nausea and cramps.
Conditions like endometriosis or ovarian cysts, if present, are responsible for such a picture on XXXXXXX penetration.
Also, if you are having some bowel infection or mild gastroenteritis, sex could trigger such a response.
Please take Buscopan and an antiemetic like Bonine.
Have plenty of fluids and take rest for some hours.
If you do not feel better within 4 - 6 hours, please visit the ER for a thorough check up.
Take care and feel free to ask further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor