Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Feeling looseness in vagina. No sensation during intercourse. Due infection? Reason?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hi doctor,
I am 26 years old , i have felt looseness in my vaginal area due to which i can't feel sensation during intercourse , what could be the reason for that , i read somewhere that it is due to infection , i had infection but got the treatment but still this problem exist , please advise is it safe to get a vaginal rejuvenation cream like everteen
Please advise
Posted Sun, 28 Jul 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 19 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

The possible causes for vaginal laxity are:
-Previous vaginal deliveries
-Starting sexual life at early age
-Generalized tissue laxity etc.

Usually infections won't cause laxity.
And creams may not help in tightening of vagina.
So, better to consult gynecologist and get examined to find out how much laxity is there.
And depending on that, with your doctor's advice you can go for:
-Pelvic exercises in case of minimal laxity
-Surgical procedures like perineorrhaphy in case of excessive laxity.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Feeling looseness in vagina. No sensation during intercourse. Due infection? Reason? 3 minutes later
i am not married neither have any deliveries in past , this problems has increased from past 2, 3 months ,as this problem is there from past 3 months how many percent chances are there that i have to gone through surgical treatment

Please reaply
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Hi,

As I told previously the treatment options depends on the degree of laxity.
As there are no previous deliveries in your case, possibly pelvic exercises can correct the laxity to some extent.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor