Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Feeling lightheaded, sleepy, heaviness in chest, pulsating feeling around neck and mouth. Solution?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1976
Answered : 1872 Questions
Tight sensation in neck and face, lightheaded ... Just getting over stomach virus. Very uncomfortable , has lasted all day. Pulse is 57 . Feel sleepy . A lot of stress.
Chest feels heavy, pulsing feeling around neck $ mouth
Posted Wed, 10 Apr 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 57 minutes later

Thank you for your query.

I hope by stomach virus you mean that you had diarrhoea and vomitings. For how long did it last and what was the frequency of motions and vomitings? What medication did you have for them?

Dehydration following stomach flu can make you feel lightheaded. However considering your age it is better to visit the ER and get an electrocardiogram done to rule out a cardiac cause for the heavy chest, low pulse.


Wishing you an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor