Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Feeling head and neck pain, tired and nauseous. Can meningitis symptom come and go over time?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11733 Questions
Several monthes ago i had athunder clap head ach. And recenntly i have been haveing head and neck pain sudden onset. Tired and irritable nausous. The necl pain seems to to come very quickly but does get zome what better for aa while. Can meningitic symptom come and go over time?
Posted Tue, 28 Aug 2012 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Sudden onset headache and pain in the neck which is increasing and decreasing over time is not likely to be due to meningitis.
Meningitis headaches are severe and constant and are associated with neck rigidity. These are not so mild so as to progress slowly over many months.
Having intermittent headache without any history of migraines or head injury may be due to-
1. Anxiety/ tension- try to relax yourself, decrease alcohol or caffeine intake, take a mild sedative for a good and restful sleep, do mild aerobics, etc.
2. Eyestrain-Straining your eyes to focus on things can be a big factor of what causes headaches. You need to get your eyes examined for refraction.
4. High blood pressure- your physician has already ruled this out.
All the above causes need to be excluded. If the headache is not getting relieved with mild pain killers then you can try some herbal preparations for the same.
Also, i would advise you to get an MRI head and neck done to rule out any organic causes if none of the above causes seem likely.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor