Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Feeling fatigued and have swollen lymph node. Had unprotected sex. Chances of HIV?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hello dr XXXXXXX lately I have been worried sick almost a year ago I became very sick for around a week swollen lymph nodes and horrible fatigue I remember now that around 2 weeks before that I had reieved a tattoo from a friend that had a liscence but did it at home. I also remember I had unprotected sex with a girl that summer to I feel better now but I have something excuse my spelling called trichomyosis. And I didn't know if all this is a good sign of hiv I just got test done and im extremely worried
Posted Tue, 9 Oct 2012 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

HIV can spread by tattoos and also by unprotected intercourse.
Your swollen lymph nodes could be because of trichomoniasis infection you had.
These sexually transmitted diseases favor the spread of HIV.
As this much of fatigue, sickness etc are uncommon in young male better to get investigated once to rule out immunodeficiency.
But don't worry just by symptoms we cannot come to one conclusion.
As tattoos can spread other blood born diseases and also STDs can also cause these type of symptoms, the cause of your symptoms can also be something other than HIV.
So wait for your report which will possibly rule out the chance.


Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Feeling fatigued and have swollen lymph node. Had unprotected sex. Chances of HIV? 2 hours later
I used a company called quest for the test im wondering the time frame they'll need its worrying me so badly
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 7 hours later
Hi,

I can understand your anxiety.
But better to undergo detailed evaluation in the form of enzyme-based immunoassay, Western blot-based assay etc as the company will do.
Because though time taking it will give accurate results.
Strips tests can give early result but they can give false positives and false negatives sometimes.
So better to wait and let us hope that the result will come negative.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor