Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Feeling extra skin growth near anus, hurts to touch. Is that cancer?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
Today i found something near my anus, it hurts if Itouch it. Is that something critical? Cancer? Or should i just wait?
Posted Mon, 23 Jul 2012 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 53 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

I have seen the photographs and they look like external hemorrhoids/piles.
Symptoms of external hemorrhoids may include painful swelling or a hard lump around the anus which may itch. For the diagnosis, it is best to consult a general surgeon and get it examined by physical examination or by anoscopy.

First of all lifestyle measures need to be incorporated.

1)     You should increase the fiber in your diet by eating fruits and vegetables. Just make sure to increase your fluid intake when you increase your fiber in the diet.
2)     You can also sit in hot sitz bath by sitting in a shallow bucket with hot water three times a day. The heat would help in relieving the discomfort and pain of the hemorrhoids.
3)     You can use topical treatment like proctosedyl cream after consulting your doctor. For the pain, take Ibuprofen or Diclofenac.
4)     However for specific treatment, you have to consult a surgeon. Some of the preferred methods are injection sclerotherapy, rubber band ligation and by surgical method like hemorrhoidectomy. Nowadays laser coagulation and infrared photocoagulation are also used.


Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up query.

Wishing you good health.






Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Feeling extra skin growth near anus, hurts to touch. Is that cancer? 29 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you very much for your reply.
I just did a internet research about hemorrhoids, is it possible that I have Perianal hematoma?
Is it true, that a treatment is not mandatory and the ulcer will regress of its own?
And can you assure me, that this is not a XXXXXXX disease?

Best Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 9 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

A perianal hematoma is a condition that closely mimics an external hemorrhoid. Distinguishing them is tough but perianal hematoma usually presents with purplish or blue color. If not treated then it can cause chronic pain. Hence I suggest you to get it examined to confirm the diagnosis and start the treatment. If diagnosed within the first few hours of presentation, the pooling blood may be evacuated using a syringe. Once the blood has clotted, removal by this method is no longer possible and the clot can be removed via an incision.


Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up query.

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor