Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Feeling drowsy, normal after exercise, chest pain. Taking telma and ecosprin. Stress test positive, BP normal. Advise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 266 Questions
Question
i am feeling drawzeness in the morning but after excercies i feel normal i am taking telma & ecosprin 75 tab in night , i done angio last year which is normal but some times small chest pain comes in morning at 4 to 5 am not reguraly my stress test was positive i have started excercise last 2years regulay last two years iam taking telma 40 tab in morning & telma & eco spring 75 in night, bp is normal 120 / 70 pl.advise
Posted Sat, 18 May 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rishma Lakhani 36 minutes later
Hello,

I would like to know whether you have any other medications going on simultaneously like for cholesterol/ diabetes?
Secondly do you have any habit of smoking / alcohol intake/ tobacco chewing?

The medication for BP is fine as your BP is under control with that.

I would advice you to go for a ECG whenever you experience chest pain.
Secondly get your sugars and lipid profile done.
You can also get a stress test repeated, as it has been a year since you last did your stress test.

Would review with the reports.

Don't worry, take care.

Dr. Rishma Lakhani.
MBBS,DGO
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Feeling drowsy, normal after exercise, chest pain. Taking telma and ecosprin. Stress test positive, BP normal. Advise? 29 minutes later
i dont have any habit of smoking or chewing tobacco , i am not taking any other medicine for cholesterol /diabetes my health is good but iam taking drinks sometimes ie twice in a months.sometimes after 4 months also.my surgar advise me to do lipid profile check after 3 months
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rishma Lakhani 20 minutes later
Hello,

I would advice you to get the lipid profile and blood sugars done as soon as possible if they are not done in the recent past.

Secondly keep a check on the BP twice daily for a few days.

Get a ECG done if you experience pain any time in between.

Would review with the reports.

Take care.

Dr. Rishma Lakhani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Feeling drowsy, normal after exercise, chest pain. Taking telma and ecosprin. Stress test positive, BP normal. Advise? 31 minutes later
after pain i have done walking for one hrs, then i have done spot jogging , pullups, XXXXXXX namskar for 20 min. i had normal breakfast & now i am on duty till so far there is no chest pain , but my stomach is upset lot a gases , some noise is coming form stomach right side but my body is slightly paining, i forget to tell you that iam fully dexto cardia , my heart is rightside no swet is coming also , but i filling tired,
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rishma Lakhani 1 hour later
Hello,

I would advice you to XXXXXXX your doctor and get a ECG done once.

As some times heart attack can present as epigastric discomfort or stomach pain and feeling of gas.

Just get a ECG once and if it is normal then your symptoms would get relieved by simple PPI's.

Don't worry, take care.

Dr. Rishma Lakhani
MBBS,DGO.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor