Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Feeling dizzy, ringing ear and have ear loss. Not cured by debrox and hydrogen peroxide. Wax buildup?

Feb 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3176 Questions
I can't hear out of my right ear the past three days. There's a lot of ringing. I have tried debrox and hydrogen peroxide followed by ear lavage to no avail. I tend to get dizzy briefly when I stand up. Think this is just a wax buildup?
Posted Sun, 24 Feb 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 2 hours later
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic,
Usually with wax buildup in ear, there will be minimal hearing impairment and it is not that much significant to cause a hearing problem.
As you are feeling a lot of ringing sound, and dizziness on standing these symptoms seem to be related and could be due to inner ear problems related to cochlea or auditory nerve.
So I advise you to consult an ENT specialist for the examination of your ears and to assess your hearing function clinically and by audiometry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor