Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Feeling dizzy, nausea, shoulder stiffness, palpitation and passing loose stool. Any solution?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 961 Questions
I am 42 years old mother of two. I feel dizzy,nausea,shoulder stiffness,palpitation for weeks,pending my full blood test .I have loose stool for 4 days. What can it be? this is unnormal to me because I never have this symtom before.Sometimes i feel chill. If I take a atenolol 40mg ,I think I feel bit better,it was a self prescribe medicine .I feel heat in my throat and thirsty all the time.
Posted Wed, 8 May 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 1 hour later

Do you have any fever, vomiting?
Is the stool watery, foul smelling? Is there blood in stool?
Do you have menstrual irregularity/ problems?
Are you on any drugs?
Is there pain in the abdomen?
Did you have an ECG done of late? What tests are done?
There are many possibilities.
Hyperthyroidism, infective diarrhea, UTI are possible.
Palpitations may be preexisting and may be due to arrhythmia. Hormonal imbalance may also cause such a picture.
Do not self administer atenolol and it is never 40 mg strength. Is it propranolol?
Act only on a doctor's advice.

I would suggest a complete evaluation by a good physician, Xray chest, ECG, blood labs.

I could be more specific if you can answer questions above and upload any reports here using the uploading service available on this site just below the text box. You can email the reports / scans to
with subject- (Attn: Dr. Prasad Akole)

Good Luck!
Thank you!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Feeling dizzy, nausea, shoulder stiffness, palpitation and passing loose stool. Any solution? 29 minutes later
Dear Dr Akole,
Thank you for prompt reply.My full blood test is pending.So I self administer atenolol 50mg to ease my palpitation.
I had physician and ENT specialist check up ,no proplems from the report.My chest x-ray was done ,right lobe was blurr suspect infection but l have no fever ,so doctor ruled out infection, my sputum test still pending.
I have these symtoms of nausea,dizzyness,palpitation,stiff shoulder,weak limbs occasionally for almost 2-3 weeks so bit worried.
to answer your questions
1. stool is dark green,no blood,no foul smell
2. no vomitting but nause,feel the heat in my throat and thirsty all the time.
3. my menstual always irregular since teenager,once every few months
4. not on any drugs before I have these symtoms
5. no pain in abdomen
6. ECG done and its normal said by the doctor
7. my full blood and urine tests are pending,I took the blood and urine samples 3 days ago.
anymore advise you can give me ?

Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 20 minutes later
Thanks for the updates.
If ECG was reported normal, taking atenolol may run the risk of dropping the heart rate and BP very low and cause danger.
Palpitation has many causes which need work up. Do not take atenolol on your own.
If there was menstrual irregularity, please consult a gynaecologist to rule out ovarian/ genital tract problem as many of these symptoms may also occur with a hormonal imbalance from gynaec causes.
Lie down flat if you get dizzy.
You may also have a systemic disease like autoimmune or systemic inflammation etc.
Differentials are many.
I would wait for your reports to be uploaded here and advise accordingly.

I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
It helps us to improve continuously if you could please write a rating review before you ‘accept’ and ‘close’ the query whenever you feel satisfied.
Thank you!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Feeling dizzy, nausea, shoulder stiffness, palpitation and passing loose stool. Any solution? 47 hours later
Dear Dr akole,

I received my full blood test.I just stated the abnormal results here:
These results are fasting blood sample.

Total cholesterol 8.8mmole/L
LDL cholesterol 6.42 mmole/L

Albumin 51g/L



could my high cholesterol level lead to all my symtoms?
1. weakness of limbs
2. nausea
3. palpitation
4. persistent cough
5. stiff shoulders
6. chill and agitations

I was prescribed Rosuvastatin 10mg ON, Ezetimibe 10mg ON,( for 2 months)
Propranolol 20mg OD for 3 days

Please advise if there is any thing or test which I should carry out?
After taking the cholesterol medication I feel bit better but my persistent cough come back again yesterday with cough and greenish sputum.

Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 12 hours later
I read your reply.

It does not make the picture clear. The units used are different from what we use here.
I would love to see the entire report profile, as I can not guess if TFT (thyroid function tests)
are done.
Cholesterol can not cause these symptoms.
If you have persistent cough, soutum, weakness, palpitations and blurred lung area on Xray, I would like to see the Xray too. Can you upload it here?
I would think of a CT scan of the thorax (HRCT), sputum routine and culture. Sometimes a bronchoscopy is needed. It could be atypical lung infection, malignancy etc.
Please get a pulmonology opinion for unresolving cough.
Rule out gynaec issues and hormonal imbalance. Get TFTs.

If palpitations persist, a holter monitoring is needed, if TFTs and potassium are normal.
Your dyslipidaemia can be a risk factor for heart disease (IHD).
I would recommend a stress test and a 2 D echo.
Propranolol instead of atenolol is for anxiety and palpitations.

I hope you find my suggestions helpful.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Feeling dizzy, nausea, shoulder stiffness, palpitation and passing loose stool. Any solution? 2 days later
Dear Dr Akole,
I had uploaded my full blood test results the x-ray I can not upload because the report is too big.I hope you found the blood test results clear enough to read.

I am on Crestor 10mg and Ezetrol 10mg for 5 days now. I feel slightly better,less dizzy and nausea but some symptoms still persist. I went to see my radiologist for his opinion of taking a CT scan of my chest to get a clear picture of the chest.My previous chest x-ray was done by him and he suspect i had chest infection whereas my physician did not think so because I dont have fever so no antibiotic was prescribed. sputum test was done a week ago and I am still waiting for the result.
My cough become worst two days ago,with sore throat,mucus and cough,uncomfortable chest,dizzy ,slight nausea which never go away since 10 days ago.The radiologist suggested me to take a course antibiotic,I took UNASYN 375mg BD for the second days now.The mucus reduce a bit,cough slightly better but I feel nausea still,thirsty and heat in my throat.Very uncomfortable.My stiff neck seem like coming back again.Still have loose stool since 10 days ago.
By the way I stopped Propranolol 20mg OD for 2 days now,my palpitation not as bad as before so I stopped the medication as the doctor recommended to take for 3 days only.
Do you think I should go for second x XXXXXXX ? I am worry there might be something wrong with my lung.Do you think its a symtoms of any malignancy?
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 4 hours later

You definitely have respiratory symptoms and all your symptoms can also be due to a lung infection (that your cough and sputum is more prominent now).

Sputum is cultured, but I think you should have another Xray chest or better a CT thorax (HRCT). It can show early cancer, lymph nodes, lung parenchymal pathology apart from infection.

Unasyn has ampicillin which itself may cause loose motions. You should complete a course even though your cell count is normal, as normal count does not always rule out infection.
A well collected sputum exam is important here. Will await the result.

Good to read that your lab apart from high cholesterol and LDL. Thyroid TSH, liver, kidney functions, cardiac enzymes and ECG (reported) and cancer tumour markers of the abdomen are normal.

This a is tricky case. Xray and sputum may add some clue.
Take steam inhalations 3-4 times a day, an OTC cough syrup may be taken 3 times a day.
Let me know if the sputum and Xray reports become available.
Xray image can be loaded.(a good mobile camera mobile may do)
A gynaec consult and an ultrasound of the abdomen pelvis is useful for menstrual problem.

Not sure about lung cancer with this data. Will need additional testing as advised.
Take care!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Feeling dizzy, nausea, shoulder stiffness, palpitation and passing loose stool. Any solution? 48 hours later
Dear Dr Akole,

I have uploaded my chest xray which I took before starting my antibiotic course.My physician requested me to take for another xray after finishing the antibiotic course.He thinks I am having viral infection since I dont have fever,but after taking the antibiotic as requested by my GP,I feel less coughing and sputum.
The sputum culture was taking on the 9/4/13 that is before I started having bad coughing on the 13/4/13,I had greenish sputum on 14.4.13.So I consulted my GP and radiologist who recommended me to start antibiotic course for 10 days.
My symptoms not totally cleared by now,still cough and heat in my throat but less thirst and reduced frequency of coughing.I am still on my cholesterol medication Crestor 10mg and Ezetrol 10mg once daily.
I am very confused now as if I had infection or other respiratory disease.
My physician think I am having a sensitive lung,asked me to continued on the Formoterol and budesonide turbuhaler,Symbicort.I used to use it for two days but give palpitation.
The Echo and stress test ,the physician recommended me to do after I am better or stop coughing.
Any advice from?

Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 6 hours later
I saw the uploaded Xray.
Unfortunately, the image is incompletely loaded cutting off the lower corners of the lungs and upper area of the Xray.
So, can not comment well on it.
Though , grossly it is a bit like bronchitic picture with prominent bronchial markings.

There is no pneumonia patch or other tumour/ disease there in the visualised field.

Yes, formoterol being alpha agonist drug can cause palpitations and arrhythmia in high doses.
If this is prescribed and there was a spasm, one should not take a beta blocker like atenolol or propranolol. Better be away from them. they can worsen any bronchospasm.

Let me know the response to antibiotics and sputum reports.
You should repeat a Xray if cough persists.
Follow my earlier instructions.

Get well soon !
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor