Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Feeling blisters in ear, blood and clear fluid leaking from it. Is this something I should be worried about?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
So I was in New York City for the last 4.5 days or so, and yesterday as we are getting back to our cars after the airport I found something on my ear, right where the lobe connects to my head. It felt like a blister or something yesterday, and it had popped, leaked some blood and some clear fluid. Today there is still definitely something there, a bump behind my ear, right where it connects to my head. Is this something I should be worried about? I mean I have gotten pimples on my ear before, on the front of the ear lobe, but they havent really felt like this.
Posted Tue, 4 Sep 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 16 minutes later

This looks like focal skin infection. Commonly the cause is bacterial infection.

I think you should not be overly concerned about this.

Local antibiotic cream will help in your case. It's not uncommon to get infection in this location.

Hope that answers your question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor