Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Feeling abnormal rhythm. ECG normal. Resting HR 55. Concerned?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1257 Questions
I am currently very worried about my heart. My heart rhythm is normal until I take a heavy step then it pauses then beats again. This can be felt by feeling my pulse. While walking it does this constantly and i cannot feel the pulse beating regularily. Therefore i feel if i walk constantly then the constant abnormal rhythm would lead to sudden death.
The second I stop moving the rhythm is back to normal. It is as if the impact with the ground is causing my heart to skip. As a result I am very frightened to walk.

I had an ECG on Saturday which was normal bar 1st degree av block (210ms), I did state that at rest it is normal to them. My resting HR is roughly 55 and otherwise fit and healthy bar recent stomach issues.

Is it possible that impact with ground or force can cause my heart to skip and is this potentially dangerous?

Posted Wed, 19 Jun 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 36 minutes later
Dear Sir,

1. If you ever had blackout/ loss of consciousness/ sudden unexplained fall ? If yes, please see your cardiologist on priority. Else, the following discussion explains your condition.
2. Most of skipped beats are "Premature contractions". They do not require any treatment if underlying heart is normal on ECHO and you do not have any bothering symptoms. Now, how to proceed? First we need to determine your rhythm at time of skipped beats. It can be done by either a holter monitor (24 hour ECG recording) or your doctor can chose to connect ECG machine and ask you to jump/ take heavy steps, to see what rhythm is produced. Once we determine the rhythm at time of skipped beats, only then next step can be decided.
3. If it turns out to be "Premature contractions" only, next step is to get an ECHO. If your ECHO turns out to be normal, need not worry at all.
4. Yes, this may be possible that a particular maneuver produces skipped beats. I explained the relevance above.

Feel free to discuss further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Feeling abnormal rhythm. ECG normal. Resting HR 55. Concerned? 37 minutes later
Thank you for your answer.

I have had no blackouts or loss of consciousness. Being that the resting ECG is clear and no loss of consciousness and general level of fitness do you think there is any immediate danger?

Thank you again
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 25 minutes later
Dear Sir,

1.     An immediate danger usually depends upon underlying heart disease, Which cannot be assessed online but on the other hand seems unlikely in view of good level of fitness, no symptoms and normal ECG findings (except 1 degree AV block). ( I Hope you understand limitations imposed by internet consultations)

2.     It is not mandatory to get an ECHO to give you 100% fitness. Even a normal physical examination, combined with normal ECG and chest x-ray, gives good degree of assurance.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor