Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Feeling abdominal pain, nausea and numbness in hands. Should I consult a doctor?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Abdominal pain on left side (past 2 weeks), bloated stomach (past 3 month), tingling/numbness in hands after lunch past two weeks on and off, stools foul smelling (bright blood occasionally, dark gray spots mixed with brown greasy, stringy), nausea on and off (reduced when taking ibuprofen), difficulty concentrating towards the end of the day. Should I go to the ER or wait until my doctors appointment on Dec. 4th? In pain and concerned. What do you suspect is going on?
Posted Sat, 8 Dec 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Your symptoms are suggestive of inflammatory process in the colon.
it can be a dysentery most likely caused by bacteria or entamoeba.
It also can be due to diverticulitis or an inflammatory bowel disease.
You should get examined by a physician and get investigated.
An ultrasound of abdomen, CBC, RFT, CRP and a stool examination would be very helpful in the investigation and in planning the treatment.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any questions I will be happy to answer.
Please close the query if you have no other questions.
Wish you a good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor