Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Feelin of having mild strain of HPV. What can be done?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
My niece says she has a "mild" strain of HPV, and that her Gyn says it will go away by itself. She told her there are several strains of HPV, some of which go away. Is this true?
Posted Sun, 28 Jul 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 1 hour later
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX Yes it is true, this is known as transient HPV infection, it could be a low risk type. Type 16, 18 , 31...etc are high risk type. Genital warts are caused by type 6 & 11. HPV is so common that nearly all sexually-active men and women will get at least one type of HPV at some point in their lives.
She should have regular PAP smear done and if that is normal, nothing to be done.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor