Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Fatigue, light headedness, nsusea. Have hypertension. Diagnosed with cervical spine curvature. Done Heart doppler, ECG, renal profile. Advice?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3391 Questions
Since 2 days I am having a feeling of fatigue during the evenings I am too tierd and very light headed accompanied with the feeling of nausea and something happening on my eyes (am not sure what it is) also there is a feeling that I am feeling hot even in normal conditions.My BP was also on the higher side a few weeks ago but at moment its normal.also I am having very mild pain in my head at the back of it.
a few weeks back I was having a acid suprression dose for my stomach and the doctor diagnosed me with cervical spine curvature problem due to which the doc says some of my nerves might be getting pressed.
I already have complted the following tests:
2D Heart Doppler
Renal Profile
Abdomen Ultrasound
and a few blood tests.
Kinldy Advise
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 34 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

The cervical spine problem you have is not related to your present problem . such a spine problem will lead to numbness and abnormal sensation in the upper limbs when it has progressed to a level where it needs emergency management.

If I had to consider that all your above tests are normal the symptoms you mentioned above appear not to be serious and could be due to mild dehydration and lack of energy levels .

Do maintain good hydration with energy drinks , fruit juices , butter milk, Electrol drinks or Oral rehydration solutions (ORS) available in the market.This will surely cut down your problem.

Also do get your BP examined for another three different occasions as BP variations can also lead to such problems.

If the above tests are not normal , please do attach them here so that I shall have a look and come out with more specific opinion.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Fatigue, light headedness, nsusea. Have hypertension. Diagnosed with cervical spine curvature. Done Heart doppler, ECG, renal profile. Advice? 22 hours later
The Observations of the above tests are as follows:

ECG- 1-Sinus Rhythm 2-T wave Inversion at lead III

2D Doppler Cardiography- Trivial Tricuspid Regurgitation and Mild Pulmonary regurgitation PAEDP=7.26mmhg other things are normal

CBC- RBC-5.36 (3.8-4.8)
Haematocrit 49.4 (39-46)
Lymphocytes 41 (20-40)

Renal Profile
Bicarbonate 33.1 (22-26)
uric acid 7.4 (3.4-7)
Globulin 2.4 (2.6-4.1)

ESR 12 (0-14)

Troponin I - .01 (0.1-0.8)

USG Abdomen Pelvis
Observations 1- Grade I Fatty Liver

X XXXXXXX cervical spine Ap and LAT
Loss of cervical spondylosis with para spinal muscle spasm.

all the other parameters apart from the above are normal and within the limits..

Kinldy Advise
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 34 minutes later
Hi again,

Thanks for the reports .

I see them deranged by a line.I would not consider that the above blood and cardiac derangements are not serious enough to cause any trouble but have to be monitored and yourself examined at regular intervals.

I still adhere to my previous post and advice you to maintain good hydration and get your BP examined regularly.

Hope I answered all your questions. Please use any answer clarification before closing and rating this answer. I will be happy to explain or expand on any issue you may have.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor