Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Fasting blood test and urinalysis done. Are the findings in the report normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 557 Questions
Hello. Recently I had my fasting blood work done. I am a 32 year old white male weighing 430 pounds. I am in the process of working with insurance to get approval for bariatric surgery. The blood work performed was the full lab and these are the areas that were out of range or of concern to me.

MCV - 78.5 low
RDW - 15.1 high
ESR - 32.0 high
Blood glucose - 88
Cholesterol numbers -
Total cholesterol - 159
D-HDL - 37.9
Triglycerides - 70
VLDL - 14.0
LDL - 107
PH 5.5
Protein 1 + A (Whatever that means)
Uroblinogen 0.2 E.U./dl
Urine Creatinine - 370.1
Urine Micro Albumin - 39.2 high
Urine WBC - Rare
Urine Amorphous Urates - Many

I guess I'm concerned about my cholesterol with the LDL being high and not sure about if the VLDL is in range or not since there was no range. Also, I'm not sure about the urinalysis if I should be concerned with that.

Thank you in advance.
Posted Sun, 17 Feb 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 7 hours later
Hi, welcome and thanks for writing in.
I have seen your reports. Your LDL is normal ( 60 -140). Also your cholesterol profile is within normal range. VLDL doesn't play any significant role in risk of heart diseases.
ESR is also normal. It is highly variable depending on body habit exercises etc.
Just one thing about renal function. You didn't mention unit of measurements for values. Normal range for creatinine is 0.7 to 1.4 mg . If your values in micrograms then it is within normal range.
If possible please upload the original reports at attachments column.

It will very helpful to comment on it depending on laboratory criteria.

Looking forward for your response.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor