Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Falsely accused of punching someone. Hand could show injuries?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9078 Questions
I have been falsely accused of punching someone in the mouth and busting their lip. Its my word against theirs. Shouldn't I have injury to my hand if I punched them in the mouth? Is this something a DR could look at and determine if my hand showed related injuries?
Posted Wed, 19 Jun 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 41 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
There is a possibility of a blunt injury in your hand if you have actually punched someone. The absence of any such injury does not rule out the possibility of punching. The presence of a blunt injury or bruise will however help in proving the guilt.
You can ask for a medical examination and it will help as a contributory evidence to prove that you are innocent.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor