Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

False negative pregnancy test result due to underactive thyroid?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5836 Questions
Question
Can an underactive thyroid cause a false negative pregnancy test?
Posted Wed, 21 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 13 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

An underactive thyroid cannot cause a false negative pregnancy test.

If you are pregnant, the urine pregnancy test is upto 97 % reliable in diagnosing a pregnancy.

Of course, a blood B HCG test, or a pelvic ultrasound, is more reliable.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: False negative pregnancy test result due to underactive thyroid? 3 hours later
So the hormones the thyroid produces is not the same as the pregnancy hormone?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
It is not the same.
Thyroid hormone TSH and pregnancy hormone B HCG are similar, not the same.
WIth underactive thyroid, the TSH is raised ( it is opposite effect ), so if at all, the kit would cause false positive result, however even that does not happen, as the kit is specific for B HCG.
In short, an underactive thyroid does NOT affect your pregnancy test result.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor