Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Facing problem in retracting the foreskin below penis head. Non surgical treatment for frenulum?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11916 Questions
Hi doctor.. I have a problem retracting the foreskin of my penis below the head, when its erect. I realized it very recently. I researched on internet and discovered the condition called frenulum breve. Are there any non-surgical ways of treating this condition. Please advise. Thanks.
Posted Sun, 28 Apr 2013 in Penis Problems
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 30 minutes later
Hi thanks for using health care magic

The frenulum is a piece of tissue that connects the foreskin to the glans penis. In frenulum breve it is too short and can lead to the problems you are describing.

There is a non surgical option that can be tried first. If it is not sucessful then you may consider surgical treatment.
The non surgical treatment involves the use of a topical steroid for 1 to 2 weekson a daily basis. One of the more popular steroid creams used is bethamethasone cream but any can be used.
This is applied twice daily. The foreskin is pulled back maximally and the cream placed on the underside. The stretched position is maintained for 5 minutes.

If there is no response then surgery can be considered, it is an easy procedure which would be done as a day case.

Hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Facing problem in retracting the foreskin below penis head. Non surgical treatment for frenulum? 30 minutes later
Hi Doctor. Thanks for your response. I have the following questions:

1. Will the topical steroid cream that you have mentioned be available in Bangalore, India?

2. Would there be any side effects in using such creams - person dependent?

3. After applying the cream, can the foreskin be allowed to retract (cover the head again)?

4. Is there a need to wash the cream after sometime?

5. Would this condition affect the sexual activity in a negative way?

6. What are the chances for this condition be totally cured (preferably non-surgical)? After curing can the skin be retracted till the tip of the penis without any pain.

7. I have discovered this condition recently, last week to be precise. Is it too late for me to discover? Would it hamper my sexual health?

I'm sorry for the long list of questions. Quite anxious. Seeking your help, doctor.

Kindest Regards,
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later

Neither the cream or condition should have any long term effect on sexual function.

The cream is available worldwide but as stated any steroid would be effective. Examples of other steroid creams are hydrocortisone, advantan, cutivate.

There are no longterm effects of using the cream provided that you only use for the time stipulated which was up to 2 weeks. The success rate for non surgical treatment is less than for definitive surgical treatment but the exact figures are unknown.

When it is applied it is to remain, it is not to be rubbed off. Remember it is to be combined with stretching for 5 minutes.

The discovery at this time should not hamper your sexual health

You can ask any other questions if you wish
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Facing problem in retracting the foreskin below penis head. Non surgical treatment for frenulum? 1 hour later
Thanks doctor.

Can you please elaborate on your last point - 'Application of the cream is to be combined with stretching for 5 mins'. What kind of stretching?

Any other exercises for the foreskin that you recommend?

How do I realize that this condition is getting cured? Skin retracting more lower on the shaft? or any other indications?

In case a surgery is performed, will it be painful?

After how many days post surgery can I resume my sexual activity?

Any cases of pain/ other complications post this kind of surgery that you have observed?

After this condition is totally cured can the foreskin totally go down the shaft on the erect penis?

Please advise.

Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 6 hours later
Hi, I had mentioned earlier about retracting the foreskin maximally for about 5 minutes, this it the stretching that I was referring to. It is stretching the frenulum.

If it is improving the foreskin will retract better and easily.

In terms of the surgical procedure , it is minor and you would be given any necessary pain medication. Any pain experienced would be minimal because the procedure is not a major surgery.
Complications are rare and include mild pain.

if the condition is treated appropriately, then the foreskin will be able to retract over the glans when the penis is erect.

Hope this helps
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor