Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Face is sunk in due to meth usage, am in rehab. How can I make my face look fuller?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
My face in sunk in from meth I've been clean for 6 days im in rehab and my face still isn't gaining weight I have a really high metabolism How can I get the meat back into my face fast I have a huge family dinner in 5 days, and I wanted to surprise them showing them i'm clean but its not very convincing when my face is still sunk in please help...
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Drug Abuse
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 24 minutes later
Hello and thanks for your query.


To look a face fuller in 5 days, is something which definitely is not possible medically. Even if you were to eat really really well gaining as much fat on the cheeks is not that quick.

For best results, I would suggest you eat lost of nuts, fruits, and a well balanced diet for now. Don't think about the big dinner right now, those very people at the dinner would be double happy to see you later with a better improved look a lot later than the dinner itself which would indicate a comeback in your nutrition aspects. Wear smile on your face and move close with everyone at the party that gives them an impression that you are back and going good. Also drink lots of fluids - water/juices. Raw vegetables wherever possible all help give you vital antioxidants which give a glow to your skin.

But, balanced diet is better than binging on specific constituents any day. Yes, even with people of higher BMR can also benefit with nuts, milk, eggs, lean meat. Avoid excessive fibre/bran etc.

Moderate exercise in the morning can give you a healthy appetite to eat all the above. Not overeating is the bottom line though.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.



Dr Sujeet N Charugulla, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor