Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

FSH 8.06, LH 8.24, PROLATIN 5.4, TESTOSETRONE 364.7 Semen Analysis

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 500 Questions
Question
FSH 8.06, LH 8.24, PROLATIN 5.4, TESTOSETRONE 364.7
Semen Analysis showed No Sperm Count.
Testicular FNAC
Giemsa stains smears from both sides are of low cellularity with few short and stout. Only sertoli cells seen in predominant single form and ocassionally in small groups. No spermatogenic cells seen. Kindly advise
Posted Fri, 24 Nov 2017 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Sertoli cell only syndrome

Detailed Answer:
Hi
GREETINGS
From your reports I understand that normal sperm production is not happening in your testis.
However sperm may be produced in some minute areas of testis.That may not be suffient enough to be detected in semen.
The same may be found by an advanced sperm retrieval surgery called MICROTESE.
YOU MAY CONSULT AN XXXXXXX IN YOUR CITY.
HOPE MY ANSWER HELPS YOU.
REGARDS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: FSH 8.06, LH 8.24, PROLATIN 5.4, TESTOSETRONE 364.7 Semen Analysis 40 minutes later
What is inhibin b . How does it help.
Secondly can any external hormone intake possible.
What is cost of mtese
 
 
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
MICROTESE

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Inhibit is like FSH to know to know testicular function.Since the biopsy is sertoli cell only syndrome medicines or hormones will not help.
Microtese cost will vary from 1 to 2 lakh.
Hope my answer helps you.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor