Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

FBC test shows elevated MCV and abnormal Hb level. Reason?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 1586 Questions
Female with recent fbc result of hb of 14 and mcv elevated,What is the reason for this?
Posted Wed, 14 Aug 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 14 minutes later
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

A Hgb of 14 is not really abnormal. An elevated MCV (mean cell volume) implies an increase in the size of the red blood cells. There is a long list of causes, but the workup should include tests of:
1. Vitamin B12 levels
2. Folate levels
3. Tests of thyroid disease
4. Tests for liver disease

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: FBC test shows elevated MCV and abnormal Hb level. Reason? 3 minutes later
Many thanks.Will be following up on further tests.
Thank you
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 0 minute later
Please let me know if you have future questions about the additional results. You can ask for me directly through your question - Dr. Raichle
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor