Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

External lump between anus and scrotum, enlarged flap of skin, no pain or itching

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 650 Questions
Question
59 year old male. I noticed a small external lump between anus and scrotum. Seems more like an enlarged flap of skin. No pain or itching.
Posted Wed, 5 Sep 2012 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 34 minutes later
HI

The history is suggestive of a external tag which is secondary to chronic fissure in ano

Is the lump stable or is it growing ?
Is there any discharge from it ?

Are you constipated ?
Is there any history of bleeding per rectum or mucus in stool ?
Has there been any history of painful defecation ?

Do you have to strain while passing urine ?

Get back with this information & will be able to guide you better
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: External lump between anus and scrotum, enlarged flap of skin, no pain or itching 3 minutes later
Lump just appeared 2 days ago, seems to be the same size.
No discharge
No constipation.
No pain of any kind
No bleeding
No probs with urination
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 3 hours later
Hi

Thanks for the information

Most likely it seems to be a skin tag

What is the consistency ? Soft/Firm/Hard ?
Is it compressible ?

In any case reassure yourself and wait and watch should be the policy

Hope this helps
Am available for followup queries
Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: External lump between anus and scrotum, enlarged flap of skin, no pain or itching 26 minutes later
Soft and compressible
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 8 minutes later
Hi

Most likely a skin tag

Remote a cyst

Do not worry keep observing and keep me updated for any changes

Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.