Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Exposed to toxic level of mercury and lead. Blood test done. What does folate serum level means?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2180 Questions
Question
I just got blood work results after being exposed to toxic level of mercury and lead. My folate serum level is 99.9 Mercury level 4 lead level 3 It is showing B12 deficiencey otherwise all other levels are amazingly within very normal range. Does this folate serum level relate to the exposure to the heavy metals?
I have also found that my norco was switched to metaferin...the secondary diabetic drug they look identical...don't know if it was a pharmaceutical error...this could be the cause of the vitamin b 12/folate level of 355 non HDL cholesterol is 132 chol/hdlc ratio is 3.5 lipid panel: cholesterol total 185 hdl cholesterol is 53 triglycerides are 125 ldl cholesterol is 107 metabolic panel glucose is 98 urea nitrogen is 13 creatine is 0.57 sodium 143 potassium 5.0 chloride 108 carbon dioxide 26 I take synthroid 3.0 per day my TSH is 0.02 T4 is 1.3 white blood is 9.8 red is 4.64 hemoglobin 14.0 hematocrit 42.8 platelet count 291 etc.. I do not have a doctor yet. I am female caucasion fifty years of age of normal weight tending toward being thin easily. No history of any disease. Anyone have an opinion? The doctor who reviewed the results seemed highly concerned with the folate level. I feel poisoned, lethargic am experiencing frequent profuse sweating episodes, extreme pain and numbness in both hands and all over body nerve pain. i am working on getting pain control and speaking with a doctor about chelation. I stopped taking my thyroid meds to slow my system down until I can get medical advise on the heavy metals and am going to wait to commence the xray and mri of my neck injury and shoulder injury.
Posted Thu, 30 Aug 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 4 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

The normal folate levels are 2.5 to 27 ng/ml. The values differ from lab to lab and the standards used. Your folate level is high. Your mercury and lead levels seem to be normal. Folate level is not directly linked to exposure to these heavy metals.

Norco is a drug containing Acetaminophen and hydrocodone used for relief of moderate pain. Metformin is a drug used for Diabetes. It could be a pharmaceutical error.

Your lipid profile seems to be fine with just a little variation from the normal. The blood urea nitrogen and serum creatinine are also normal.

The electrolytes are normal too. The blood count is normal.

The normal vitamin B12 value is between 200 to 900 pg/ml.

Your symptoms seem to be related to the disturbance in the folate and vitamin B12 values.

You should not stop taking the thyroid medicines as it may cause more weakness and worsening of your symptoms.

You can speak to your treating doctor about the chelation, if he feels that the levels are too high.

Can you please tell me the exact value of Vitamin B12 and Folate in your test report?

Awaiting your response.

Regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

Related Drugs/Medications

Related Treatment/Therapy

All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions