Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Exposed to hsv type 1 and 2. Painless spots appeared. Curable?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5788 Questions
What are these spots? I have had test for std and only got back that i had been exposed to hsv typ 1&2. Are these curable? They is no pain, itch or burning at all either
Posted Thu, 4 Apr 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 16 minutes later
Hello dear,
Thanks for the query and excellent quality photographs.
Definitely it is herpes infection.
It can be suppressed but hard to cure completly.
It keeps coming and going in flares.

You need to take antiviral treatment (acyclovir or valacyclovir).
Two types of treatment are given.
1. Symptomatic- In this high doses of the antiviral are given to control the symptoms, till the lesions subside.
2. Suppressive - Here low dose of the same medicine is given for longer period to control recurrence.
XXXXXXX a dermatologist and discuss regarding start of treatment.

One more thing you should remember, It is sexually transmittable, so please take precaution while sexual intercourse and do not have sexual intercourse when you have active lesions.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Exposed to hsv type 1 and 2. Painless spots appeared. Curable? 13 hours later
With herpes isnt it suppose to be open sores. These have be present for a long while now with no pain or itchy of any kind. And with meds is open better to use then the other?
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 19 minutes later
Thanks for the follow up.
Its not necessary for Herpes to present as open sores,
also it can be symptomless, but the lesions are characteristic.

Valacyclovir will be better option, as it is to be taken less frequently.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor