Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Experiencing vertigo. Have an abscess root canal and had an implant done. Any relation?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1977
Answered : 1041 Questions
I am experiencing vertigo. Then I get scared and have a panic attack. I have cataract restor lens implants. I need to have them "cleaned" by laser. I also have high blood pressure. I've also started a new job this past week after 10 yrs. of retirement. I'm stressed that I won't do a good job. It's a new field for me -- caregiving -- so I feel a great responsibility for the little lady I'm taking care of. I also am experiencing sore gums around my top teeth. I have an abscess root canal and I had an implant done in January. I have a temporary tooth in until May when I go back. The dentists tell me sometimes the gums around the surrounding temporary will get sore. I'm at a loss as to what is going on. We recently moved permanently to Florida. All new drs. and dentists. I have a dr. appointment this afternoon.
Posted Wed, 27 Mar 2013 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 52 minutes later
Thanks for sending your query to us.
Let us analyse your problems one by one.
Vertigo in your case can be precipitated by stress and some amount of cervical spondylosis which is not unusual at your age.
You lens implant need a very small procedure and you will be fine.
Problem of sore gums will take a while to settle and the issue will be settled in may.
You will require few more follow up visits to monitor your glaucoma to be finally labelled a non glaucoma till then you should be kept in glaucoma suspect catagory.
Thereby you have periodical checkup to confirm that you do not have glaucoma.
So in final analysis you are getting rid of one bad disease that is glaucoma.
What you have at the moment is a bit of anxiety due to new set of responsibilities which in due course you will be able to overcome.
Please do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor