Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Experiencing sharp pain in lower abdomen. History of having UTI. Is there any risk?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Radiation
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 526 Questions
I am a 62 year old female. I have been experiencing a sharp pain in by lower abdomain that radiates down as low as my vaginal area. I am getting over a pretty severe UTI infection. I have had 2 previous UTI infections both about 5 years apart. The pain began a few days prior to the latest infection.
Posted Sat, 2 Mar 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Dipanjan Majumder 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your medical problems and seeking help at XXXXXXX forum.

1. First, let me clarify your concern on cervical cancer.
There are 100 different strains of HPV.

Certain HPV types are classified as "high-risk" because they lead to abnormal cell changes and can cause genital cancers: cervical cancer as well as cancer of the vulva, anus, and penis. In fact, researchers say that virtually all cervical cancers -- more than 99% -- are caused by these high-risk HPV viruses. The most common of the high-risk strains of HPV are types 16 and 18, which cause about 70% of all cervical cancers.

Some types of HPV, typically HPV 6 and HPV 11, cause genital warts. The warts are rarely associated with cervical cancers. They are considered "low-risk" HPV.

According to NCCN 2012 guideline

Proper screening protocol for you would be

Annual cervical cytology and high risk HPV DNA testing. If both of them are negative then these tests are to be repeated at 3 year interval.

2. Recurrent urinary retention)
-A tube called a urinary catheter inserted into your urinary tract
-Bowel incontinence

If the following symptoms present inform your doctor immediately

Chills and shaking or night sweats, Fatigue and a general ill feeling, Fever above 101 degrees Fahrenheit, Flank (side), back, or groin pain, Flushed, warm, or reddened skin, Mental changes or confusion, Nausea and vomiting, Severe abdominal pain

Following investigations can be ordered:
Urinalysis: to look for white blood cells, red blood cells, bacteria, and to test for certain chemicals, such as nitrites in the urine.

Urine culture: clean catch may be done to identify the bacteria in the urine to make sure the correct antibiotic is being used for treatment.

CBC and a blood culture.

Intravenous pyelogram (IVP)

Kidney ultrasound

Voiding cystourethrogram

Treatment will be given with antimicrobial agents according to culture sensitivity report. Your doctor will guide you.

For prevention of further episodes lifestyle modification is advised.
Choose sanitary pads instead of tampons, which some doctors believe make infections more likely. Change the pad each time you use the bathroom.
Do not douche or use feminine hygiene sprays or powders. As a general rule, do not use any product containing perfumes in the genital area.
Take showers instead of baths. Avoid bath oils.
Keep your genital area clean. Clean your genital and anal areas before and after sexual activity.
Urinate before and after sexual activity.
Wipe from front to back after using the bathroom.
Avoid tight-fitting pants.
Wear cotton-cloth underwear and pantyhose, and change both at least once a day.
Drink plenty of fluids (2 to 4 quarts each day).

Cranberry products seem to notably reduce the recurrence of symptomatic cystitis. In one Cochrane review, cranberry juice showed moderate benefit in reducing the risk of UTI in women with a history of recurrent infection, based on two well-designed randomized trials. Although there is no clear evidence about dosage or duration of use, small studies have reported that a daily intake of 150 to 750 mL of cranberry juice or concentrated equivalent is effective in preventing recurrent UTIs.

Hope I have explained this issue in detail. Keep me posted for follow up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor