Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Experiencing pulsations on the right side of skull, above temple and toward the back of head. Have minor PACs. Reason?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3085 Questions
Question
I am 44 years old. I weigh 184 pounds. No major health issues other than minor PACs from time to time. For the past month, I've been experiencing fairly large pulsations on the right side of my skull, approximately three inches above my temple and an inch or so toward the back of my head. They generally appear in patterns of two or three thumps, about every two minutes or so. It's a little tender if I push down on the affected area. My pulse rate seems fine. Should I be worried? I can't go see my doctor until the 24th of this month.
Posted Sun, 26 May 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 3 hours later
Hi and thanks for the query,

Experiencing benign PCAs still deserves regular consultations with your cardiologist for follow up electrocardiograms and cardiac ultrasounds. Pulsations in the right side of the skull would require a keen clinical evaluation. It would be important knowing if these pulsations are accompanied by headaches, temporal loss of consciousness, visual problems, nausea or weakness of any part of the body or not.

If these symptoms are absent, it might not be necessary to worry that much now.
How is your blood pressure lately?
Any history of smoking?

The tenderness needs to be well evaluated. Malaise if present should be demand evaluated. Measuring the erythrocyte sedimentation rate and C reactive protein to measure degree of inflammation. Depending on the case screening for rheumatologic diseases like Lupus, polymyalgia rheumatica and temporal arteritis.

I suggest you should be calm for now. But if you experience any unwanted symptoms, you consult your physician. If not, I suggest you sat calm as you wait to consult your physician.

Thanks and best regards,

Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Experiencing pulsations on the right side of skull, above temple and toward the back of head. Have minor PACs. Reason? 1 hour later
I'm not experiencing any headaches, loss of consciousness, nausea, or weakness in any part of my body. I am fatigued and my eyes are tired but can't say that I'm having visual problems. I smoked for 15 years but haven't touched a cigarette in over 3 years, and the one time I smoked 3 years ago it was six or seven cigarettes on a social occasion and nothing before that for 2 years. So I've been off of cigarettes over 5 years except that one night. My blood pressure has always been a little on the low side, normal for me is 115-120/62-78 depending on the time of day. I haven't checked my blood pressure in several months. Thank you for your response, Dr. Bain.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 12 minutes later
Hi and thanks ,
From your past medical history, I think you need be very bothered till you XXXXXXX your treating physician. In case you experience any new unwanted symptoms, or intensification of prior symptoms, you might have to go to the emergency room.
If not, be calm till you XXXXXXX him.
Would be glad addressing any particular concerns if need be.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Experiencing pulsations on the right side of skull, above temple and toward the back of head. Have minor PACs. Reason? 2 hours later
Sir, did you mean you think I should not need to be very bothered by this or I should be bothered by what I am experiencing until I XXXXXXX with my physician? Sorry to trouble you again but I was a little concerned by the emergency room comment and your comment " I think you need be very bothered" but I am hoping and think you meant not to worry unless I experience more symptoms. I'm just trying to be prudent with what I should do until I can get in to see my doctor on the 24th.

Thank you again, Dr. Bain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 5 minutes later
Hi and thanks for the response.
I am very sorry to set you worried for NO GOOD reason.
I mean to say, you need NOT be bothered. In case you experience anything new or unusual, you can consult. If not, remain very calm and NOT bothered till you XXXXXXX your doctor at the right time.
Be good and best regards,
Luchuo, MD. At your service for any clarifications you might deem necessary. Thanks once again for your understanding.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor