Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Experiencing pulsating sensation on chest and upper neck. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1846 Questions
I am 28 years, female recently experiencing random episodes of pulsating left neck pain- mild extending to upper left chest! Duration of average 10 seconds! Should I be worried! Also under a great deal of emotional stress
Posted Sat, 27 Apr 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 30 minutes later

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

You should be further investigated (including a ECG) after complete physical examination for this chest and neck pain that you are experiencing.

I also suggest you to follow the undermentioned life style changes for the stress you are facing.

1. Meditation, yoga, breathing exercises, etc will help.
2. Go for a walk. Recreational exercises will be of use.
3. Do not take the whole problem on yourself. After doing your part leave it to God.
4. Some times slowing down in life helps. Play with kids.
5. Do not try to be the best always.
6. Listen to music, do some gardening work...
7. Prey God.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor