Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Experiencing pregnancy symptoms. Having on and off spotting. Urine and blood test showed negative. Any ideas?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
Have been experiencing pregnancy symptoms and I was supposed to start my period on Tuesday but have had on and off spotting since Saturday night. Urine and blood tests say negative. Is it too soon still?
Posted Thu, 19 Jul 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
Most home pregnancy tests that check urine beta-HCG are sensitive to 20-25 mIU/ml of HCG. The test can be positive anywhere from about 2-3 days prior to a missed menses to 4-5 days after, but usually it should be done 7-10 days past your missed period. Use a morning sample of urine and two lines means a positive test. To confirm the status of your pregnancy, you can repeat the test after 5 days or get a serum HCG test done which is more specific than a urine test.
Sometimes a delayed conception causes a late positive pregnancy test.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor