Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Experiencing pain on outer mid area hip. Is this indicating potential strain back or possible L4 L5 disc issue?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
Hi, I'm experiencing pain starting on the outer mid-area of my hip that is transferring down the front of my quad muscle. Is this indicating a potential strain from my back or a possible L4 L5 disc issue?
Posted Wed, 28 Aug 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 47 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.

As you had already 3 surgeries for your disc issue,it seems that you are suffering from degenerative disc disease. This new radiating pain could be due to lumbar disc bulge compressing over nerve roots.

If the radiation of pain persist and you developed parasthesia or numbness, get a new MRI done and consult your doctor for thorough evaluation.
Avoid forward bending and lifting heavy weight as it increases pressure over nerve roots.

Hope this helps you. Please do write back if you have any additional concerns.

Wishing you good health...
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Experiencing pain on outer mid area hip. Is this indicating potential strain back or possible L4 L5 disc issue? 3 hours later
This pain is on the opposite side from any previous problems that I have had in the nearly 40 years of back problems that I have suffered. Is that normal?
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 5 hours later

Thanks for writing back.

Radiation of Pain to lower limb can occur to either side. It depends upon which side of nerve root compressed. So pain can occur on opposite side from your previous problems you had.

I hope that clear your doubts.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor