Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Experiencing pain in hip with pins and needle sensation on leg. Temporary relief from advil. Any cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I have been experiencing pain in my hip and down the right leg with pins and needles from the knee down. Now it feels as though my right ovary is affected and quite sore. I am having a hard time being on my feet. Taking Advils but little relief happens. Lying down helps things subside. Am flying home tomorrow and wonder how I can get myself through that ordeal with some comfort. I am grateful for your advice...thank you.
Posted Sun, 21 Apr 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Your symptoms are suggestive of PIVD at lumbar region. Due to this Disc bulge pressure occurs on nerve roots & radiation of pain and numbness or pins and needles occurs in that dermatotome ( below knee in your case). Physiotherapy like intermittent lumbar traction , back strengthening exercise reduces pressure of disc bulge for some time & gives relief.

The following measures will help with the pain
• Lie on a hard bed.
• Anti -inflammatory drugs like Tablet Motrin 1 tablet as and when required ( dont repeat a dose before 6 hours) with food.
• Avoid forward bending.
• Correct your posture while sitting
• Avoid prolonged sitting
• Avoid strenuous activity & lifting heavy weights.
• Apply diclofenac gel on the lower back region and affected hip. Warm compresses will also help.
Having said that, you might want to consult your orthopaedician for a detailed physical examination and appropriate investigations. It might help with few medications and physiotherapy for a few days.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor