Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Experiencing pain at injection site. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11712 Questions
Nerve hit in left arm from routine blood draw (injection site was right after elbow). Its been 4 months and I'm still experiencing all sorts of pains throughout my arm, (trouble typing, numbness in my thumb, shooting pain in my wrist). Some better days, but some painful days. Will this ever heal - and if so, how much time?
Posted Wed, 13 Mar 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 36 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
It seems that you have suffered a nerve injury during the injection. Most of the times such minor nerve injuries do heal on their own in 2-3 weeks. In case the symptoms are persistent then you can take methylcobalamin supplements and local steroid injections after consulting a neurologist.
You can also get an MRI done to find out any other soft tissues compressing the nerves.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor