Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Experiencing pain and tingling in vaginal area. History of migraine. Could this be disseminated hsv?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 37 Questions
have been experiencing pain and tingling to vaginal area, predominantly right labia. Has been on and off since May15th.......... Was treated with valtrex for 4 weeks, did not resolve the irritation. All swabs and cultures have been negative. And repeated twice. Have been eliminating allergens, with no success. Have seen 5 gps with varying opinions. One gynecologist who confirms vulvodynia, no apparent disease. This week started to experience tingling in heels. Tingling to vaginal area. Then a few days later the area under my left nostril became numb and tingly on and off. Over the weekend my entire body has become hypersensitive to touch, temperature. Pin prickling scattered everywhere at times. Bottoms of my feet are burning and my left pinky is numb from time to time. Experienced similar symptoms while on the long course of valtrex. Gp thought it was caused by the medication. Obviously not the case since I have been off of it for a month. My neck is also severely stiff.... seems to be getting worse.All blood work is normal. The only positive result is hsv1 antibodies so far............ hsv 2 neg at 8 weeks post possible exposure. Have no known lesions............. Er doc suggested MRI and nero consult which I will ask for 2moz. In the meantime am very uncomfortable with these neuro type symptoms. Would resuming valtrex be advisable............. could this be a whole body systemic reaction to hsv has been consistent for almost 4 days. The pin prickly and heat sensation are driving me crazy!!! Donnu what to do.................. in some ways feels like a sun burn everywhere but still have vaginal tingling and now left upper lip tingling
both times that this has "flared up" and become this unbearable have been during my menses and after shaving.............however, the vaginal burning has been consistent this entire time. Also during these episodes am getting a vague headache to back of head and armpit burning.................. Have a history of migraines since my ectopic head CT 2 years ago was normal. Chest xray from this weekend also normal.......
Could this be disseminated hsv......... this is the 2nd time in 10 weeks where this has become this unbearable, or something else i.e. MS. Have been pursuing this for almost 3 months with no clear diagnosis. Concerned about possible post herpetic neuralgia..... would this explain the constant vaginal burning ( has not completely stopped ) The vaginal tingling I get preceding the body wide paraesthsias feels like bubbling and tingling under the labia majora................. unsure of where to go from here
Posted Mon, 13 Aug 2012 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Baheti 22 hours later
Welcome to healthcare amgic.
The above symtoms are unlikely to be due to HSV infection. The vular symptoms could be post herpetic neuralgia but it wont lead to migratory symptoms across the body. Thinking this to be due to herpes and other symptoms due to other disease would be far fetched.
Just go ahead and get an MR Brain and spine done. Although whole body pure sensory symptoms without any ocular, motor or bladder symptoms will be odd for multiple sclerosis. Get blood sugars, blood counts done. If everything is normal get yourself evaluated by neurologist. He/She will guide you appropriately.

Best Wishes,
Dr. Neeraj Baheti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Experiencing pain and tingling in vaginal area. History of migraine. Could this be disseminated hsv? 20 minutes later
Have had a very stiff neck with tenderness behind right ear and mandible, am starting to have some back pain as well. Tingling to hands has increased and at times leads to numbness. Definite temperature changes ( cold hands). Heat seems to aggravate the whole body puns n needles, as well as any pressure in the skin. Could this be a pinched nerve ?? While I wait for a neuro consult n MRI ( could be 2-3 mths) what can I do safely to alleviate these symptoms ? Work in the or , difficult to work like this. Have experienced some similar skin tingling to upper back months ago. Although have had increasibg skib sensitivities XXXXXXX the years could this be diet related or some sort of basic nutritional deficit ??Attributed this to detergent only lasted a few hrs not 5 days. Blood work has been normal including b12. . . The Only positive result has been hsv1 but unknown igg ( did not do)An at a loss indefinitely while I wait. Concerned about possible nerve damage in the future ....... been 3 mths already without some appropriate treatment !!!!
Could this be some sort of migraine related issue ??
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Baheti 9 hours later
Hello, This is not related to migraines.
You require a detailed neurological evaluation to look for accompanying signs.
this could be due to some high cervical or craniovertebral problem/anomaly considering your stiff neck. Hence the reason i asked for an MR imaging of spine and brain.
Can't you get yourself evaluated by neurologist early, considering your stiff neck.
Also is it possible to go ahead for an MR imaging directly. If possible get it done. If it's perfectly normal stay relax, there wont be any nerve damage.
Are you depressed/ have poor sleep/stressed out? If MR imaging/ neurological examination and blood investigations are normal. This could be a manifestation of subtle depression.

Best Wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor