Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Experiencing pain and flutters in my chest behind breast bone. Taking pill for gastritis or acid reflux. Natural remedy?

User rating for this question
Average
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 634 Questions
Question
I am experiencing pain and flutters in my chest. Usually followed by burping.
The pain is usuall right behind my breast bone. Sometimes the flutter is real light and I can feel it at the top of my stomach. Sometimes it is real severe and it feels like it rushers through my head.
I have high blood pressure and this is being controlled by medication. I am also taking a pill for gastritis or acid reflux.

These symptoms seem to be getting worse. I do not drink colas, tea or anything else, just water. I try not to eat anything greasy or fried. I had a grilled chicken salad for lunch today. Sometimes, especially in the morning I feel like I have a lump in my throat. Sometimes it feels like my nasal cavity is constricted. Burping use to give me relief but no more. I took some honey thinking it might help, but it has not. I am taking a lot of antacid tablets through out the day, but they seem to have lost there effectiveness. I need help, please.
Posted Tue, 26 Mar 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Payman Hajiazim 28 minutes later
Hi there, thanks for asking. Reflux management need medication and also life style change. if you lose your weight (if you are over weight0 it can help a lot.
On the other hand, if you have hypertension , your nasal cavity is constricted and also you have gastric reflux, you may have some degrees of sleep apnea. It can aggravate your reflux and your reflux will not be controlled until it is treated. Let me know if you snore or your partner has observed any breathing stop episodes. if you go frequently to washroom in the middle of the night, if you wake up with headache, if you droll on your pillow and also about any active allergy. Then we can think about it better. I wish you a good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Experiencing pain and flutters in my chest behind breast bone. Taking pill for gastritis or acid reflux. Natural remedy? 6 minutes later
Thank you Dr.

I do snore when laying on my back, I usually sleep on my side. I am overweight, but have lost 12 over the last month. I have also stopped smoking, has been a month today since last time I smoked.

I just don't understand why things are getting worse instead of better. I tried some raw honey thinking that would help but it hasn't. I usually have to eat like 10 antacids throughout the day and this only gives slight relief for a short time.

I am afraid that something serious is wrong. I would have thought with my lifestyle changes, I would be getting better.

I have no known allergies.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Payman Hajiazim 17 hours later
Hi there, thanks for asking. Have you ever been tested for H. Pylori by your doctor? About half of people who have reflux are suffering from H. Pylori infection which makes resistance to treatment.
On the other hand, have you ever noticed hoarseness in your voice? It could be related to your reflux and it can also cause sleep apnea. If it is true it inhibits you to be cured unless it is treated. Many people who find apnea, continue to be so even after losing 10 to 15 pound. Actually weight reduction should be more than that to be effective for the reflux and apnea.
Let me know about your situation.
I wish you a good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Experiencing pain and flutters in my chest behind breast bone. Taking pill for gastritis or acid reflux. Natural remedy? 7 minutes later
Thank you Doctor.

I have lost a total 17 pounds over the last month as of this morning. I have never been tested for H. Pylori. I have had hoarsness on a few occasions. The symptoms seem to be getting worse. More heartburn instead of less. More flutters instead of less. I am taking pure honey in the morning now, hoping that will help some.

I go see my family Doctor tomorrow. What should I ask? What about the flutters that are in my chest?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Payman Hajiazim 2 hours later
Hi there, thanks for asking. Flutter feeling is common in reflux. However, a cardiac exam and electrocardiography would be helpful to see if might be related to any irregular heart beating.
It is very useful to tell your doctor about H. Pylori since it can a reason for stomach upset.
You should also tell the doctor to assess to see if it is related to apnea. Doctor will examine your neck size, jaw shape, tonsils and any septum deviation, etc.
Low thyroid function can also contributes to apnea. A full physical exam and history is very useful.
I wish you a good health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Experiencing pain and flutters in my chest behind breast bone. Taking pill for gastritis or acid reflux. Natural remedy? 8 minutes later
Thank you once again.

I was recently in the hospital, 2 weeks ago. EKG, sonogram, and stress test all ruled out heart problems. Was on 24 heart telemetry for 4 days.

Had endoscopy, I do not know results. I thought I saw gasritis or acid reflux on result, not positive.

I finally got some relief today only after taking 6 antacids. Is this to many, I will probably have to take more to get through the day.

Is it ok to take pepto bismal while taking protonix?

I will discuss your ideas with my doctor tomorrow.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Payman Hajiazim 23 minutes later
Hi there, there is no problem regarding taking these two medications together. I am sure the doctor will examine fully to see what is the underlying cause. Best wishes!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Experiencing pain and flutters in my chest behind breast bone. Taking pill for gastritis or acid reflux. Natural remedy? 5 hours later
I am now at home. My bp is 145/93 pulse 58. I feel lightheaded, ringing in ears. What do I do?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Payman Hajiazim 4 hours later
Hi there, thanks for asking. This level of blood pressure is not XXXXXXX If it is bothering you, it could be controlled with no salt to your food. Ask your doctor to measure your blood pressure when you go there to see if it still elevated. I wish you a happy life. Good night.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor