Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Experiencing morning sickness, tender breasts and lactating with chemical pregnancy. Advise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12053 Questions
Question
Would you experience morning sickness, tender breasts an lactating with a chemical pregnancy. I am talking about morning sickness where smells that normally never bother you all of a sudden have you running for the nearest bathroom in a matter of seconds.
Posted Sun, 20 Oct 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
These symptoms can happen in chemical pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
You can have the symptoms that you have described due to a chemical pregnancy as all these symptoms are associated with a rise in the serum HCG levels.
In case of chemical pregnancy, there is mild rise of beta HCG levels and this rise is short lived. All these symptoms gradually decrease in 5-7 days.
Still it is best to confirm the rise in levels of HCG by serum HCG evaluation.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Experiencing morning sickness, tender breasts and lactating with chemical pregnancy. Advise? 1 hour later
Would you still be having
all of these symptoms after a chemical precnancy was diagnosed?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes. The symptoms can persist after the diagnosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Yes the symptoms can continue even after the chemical pregnancy has been diagnosed. The symptoms will start decreasing after the serum HCG level decreases to undetectable levels.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Experiencing morning sickness, tender breasts and lactating with chemical pregnancy. Advise? 20 minutes later
Would you have these symptoms even after the hcg hormone levels are supposedly at 0?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No.

Detailed Answer:
If the HCG hormone levels have reduced to 0, then the symptoms that you are having are not due to chemical pregnancy. It can be due to anxiety, acute gastritis, hiatus hernia or gastro esophageal reflux.
Do consult your physician for the specific treatment that you need.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor