Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Experiencing light bleeding. Taken micro and never had bleeding. Worrisome

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 325 Questions
I am experiencing light bleeding. I have taken micro or for 5 years and have never had any bleeding. I am a bit worried.

Posted Tue, 31 Jul 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Rajeev Chavda 28 minutes later
Thanks for writing in.
I understand your concern. There can be several causes of the bleeding including a side effect of the micronor or due to a local problem as well. This could include a polyp, abrasion or something more serious as well. The only way to know is to perform a physical exam and run some investigations like a Pap smear, colposcopy( if something suspicious is found) and an ultrasound of the pelvis. If you never had bleeding before, you should be seeing a physician and getting an exam done.
I would suggest that you discontinue the Micronor till then. These contraceptives are contraindicated if it is undiagnosed abnormal vaginal bleeding.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor