Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Experiencing horrible panic attacks. Had IBS. Chances of pancreatic cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1680 Questions
I have been experiencing horrible panic attacks for several months. I have no thyroid but my blood work came back normal. I have lost 7 pounds this month either due to diarrhea (have been diagnosed with ibs so do get that). It does alter with constipation. Some of the lack of appetite has been the panic attacks. This morning my stool was fairly well formed but looked clay colored possibly with some blood. I am terrified it is pancreatic cancer although my enzymes were tested also and were normal last month. What could it be? I am an almost 45 year old woman.
Posted Fri, 18 Jan 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.
In irritable bowel syndrome you do not lose weight.
Since you are having chronic diarrhea with blood in it, I would advise you to undergo colonoscopy for evaluation.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Dr.Ratnakar kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor