Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Experiencing dizziness, slurred speech, blurred vision, pain in arm and leg. Required treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 349 Questions
Question
iN HOSPITAL WITH EXTREME PAIN IN LEFT LEG AND ARM THEY PUT THE ARM PAIN AS CROSSOVER ?? WHAT IS CROSSOVER
last thursday had a TIA dizzy, slured speach, blured vision next morning could not move left arm except for thumb and forefinger left arm still unable to move
Posted Sat, 20 Apr 2013 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Piyush Ostwal 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
With reference to stroke the crossed term is used when problems are on one side of face and opposite side of body like left arm and right face. Probably in your case the doctors may have detected such features and called it crossed. Usually such situation arises in case of a brainstem (a part of brain) lesion.
Another sense in which crossover is used is when the problems occur on one side of the body and the causative lesion is in the opposite side of brain.
Since you had previous strokes and TIA's, you need to be managed more aggresively for reducing the risk factors and for reducing the recurrence of stroke.
Hope that answers your query. If there are more questions I will be happy to answer.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor