Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Experiencing clear vaginal discharge after full hysterectomy. Is this normal?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4757 Questions
Question
i'm 33 and have had a full hysterectomy. last night i experienced a gush of clear vaginal discharge that is continuing today. i have no pain or discomfort and have never had this before. i am not on any hormone replacement. what is this??
Posted Thu, 20 Dec 2012 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

You didn't mention when you underwent hysterectomy.
In post hysterectomy period up to 6 weeks some amount of clear vaginal discharge can be seen.
Which comes form the healing granulation tissue.
This can be minimal to moderate in quantity, clear or mixed with blood, odorless.
This will subside soon after complete healing of the wound.

The rare possibility is genitourinary fistula, which is a complication of hysterectomy.
In this case urine leaks from the vagina. Clear water like fluid with moderate to large quantity, associated with pungent smell can be seen in this case.

So you observe the quantity and odor of the vaginal discharge and if needed consult your gynecologist once.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Experiencing clear vaginal discharge after full hysterectomy. Is this normal? 19 minutes later
Thank you. I had the hysterectomy 4 years ago, am not on hormone replacement, and have had no complications before now. Could it just be an infection?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 29 minutes later
Hi,

Yes, there is possibility of infection. But having clear discharge with no odor is somewhat less common in vaginal infection. Anyhow better to get examined once to find out the possible cause and take treatment if needed.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.