Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Experienced hair loss, dry skin, anxiety and depression. Done blood test. Findings?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Endocrinologist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 727 Questions
Question
Hello,
I experienced that I have hair loss, dry skin, a little anxiety and depression. I got blood work done. Can you help me with my blood work results. Where can I be getting these symptoms from? Thank you.
Test Name In Range Out of Range Reference Range
TSH 0.94 0.40-4.50 mlU/L
T4, FREE 1.2 0.8-1.8 ng/dL
T4, TOTAL 8.0 4.5-12.0 mcg/dL
T3, FREE 3.0 2.3-4.2 pg/mL
FERRITIN 32 10-232 ng/mL
VITAMIN B12 + FOLATE
VITAMIN B12, SERUM 310 200-1100 pg/mL
FOLATE SERUM 19.2 > 5.4 ng/mL
THYROID AB (ATA,TPO)
THYROID PEROXIDASE AB 12 < 35 IU/mL
THYROGLOBULIN AB < 20 <20 IU/mL
CARDIO CRP(R) 0.5 mg/L
HOMOCYSTEINE, CARDIO
HOMOCYSTEINE 7.6 <10.4 MICROmol/L
VITAMIN D, 25-OH, LC/MS/MS
VITAMIN D, 25-OH, TOTAL 24 L 30-100 ng/mL
VITAMIN D, 25-OH, D3 24 ng/mL
VITAMIN D, 25-OH, D2 <4 ng/mL
LIPOPROTEIN (A) <10.0 <75.0 nmol/L
Confirmed by repeat analysis.
IODINE, RANDOM URINE 484 34-523 mcg/L
T3 REVERSE, LC/MS/MS 23 8-25 ng/dL
CAROTENE + VITAMIN A
VITAMIN A 43 38-98 mcg/dL
CAROTENE, SERUM 90 H 6-77 mcg/dL
FIBRINOGEN ACTIV, CLAUSS
FIBRINOGEN 324 175-425 mg/dL
Posted Wed, 23 Oct 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
So far things seem to be normal.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ma'm, Hi, thanks for visiting XXXXXXX As far as your blood reports are concerned, everything seems to be normal. Your symptoms cannot be explained by these reports. May I know your menstrual history? Some more blood reports like serum calcium, serum albumin. Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor