Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Expalin "mild fibrosis in left upper zone with pleural thckning/effusion in right CP angle"

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 1126 Questions
Question
chest xray shows ' mild fibrosis in left upper zone with pleural thckning/effusion in right CP angle region
Posted Fri, 24 Jan 2014 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 26 minutes later
Brief Answer: Fibrosis/pleural thickening are a result of old TB Detailed Answer: Hello Mr Negi, Mild fibrosis is because of TB infection that you have had in the past. TB generally heals by forming scar tissue which is called fibrosis. Pleural thickening is also a result of TB infection. You may have had pleural effusion(fluid in pleural cavity) which has healed and left some thickening behind. If you have no symptoms and are in good health, you need not worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Expalin "mild fibrosis in left upper zone with pleural thckning/effusion in right CP angle" 40 minutes later
causes cold cough with little bit of cold climate or when any thing cold is taken
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 55 minutes later
Brief Answer: You may be sensitive or may have allergy. Detailed Answer: You may be sensitive to cold or may have some allergy which is causing this cold and cough. At times the system becomes hypersensitive after any infection, TB included. That`s why you get frequent cold/cough. However there no cause for concern as it does not mean that you have active TB at present.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor