Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Excessive weight gain, stomach pain and diarrhea after appendix removal surgery. Should be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
My Son who is now 10 had his appendix removed in December 2010, since then he has gained excessive weight Approx 15kg and his stomach has protruded from just under the rib cage right down to his pants, he has gone up 3 clothes sizes since the operation and at times gets bad pains in the stomach and dioreah? Any ideas? Should I be concerned?
Posted Tue, 24 Apr 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 6 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

Many cases of post appendicectomy weight gain have XXXXXXX reported but there are yet no conclusive evidence based studies to state the mechanism or management of the same.

It is common to get a lax abdominal tone after any abdominal surgery since the abdominal muscles are cut and if not prevented by exercise and diet a protruberant belly is the end result.

Also it's noted that post gut surgery there may be certain unspecified changes in the metabolism of the body causing weight gain or sometimes weight loss.

The only way to deal with it is to have a healthy lifestyle with low fat high fibre diet and daily exercise (outdoor play in case of children) & plenty of water.

A gain of 15 kg is a cause of concern and should be evaluated by your doctor.

Also since you mention that he has pain and diarrhea, which should not normally occur, it is
advisable to get him evaluated by a gastroenterologist. The doctor might rule out possible causes like chronic infection, inflammatory bowel disorder or irritable bowel syndrome and if required take the help of certain investigations like ultrasound or computed tomography scan of abdomen and blood counts, lipid profile, stool routine etc to confirm the diagnosis.

The situation as of now is not worrisome but it is best to evaluate and prevent future concerns of obesity in the child.

Hope I have answered your query. Please revert back if you any additional concerns.

Wishing your child good XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor