Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Excessive sexual activity. Red spots on glans. Have UTI. Rise in sugar levels? Why is urethra painful?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 520 Questions
Question
Hello,

I am 24yrs old Male (Hight: 176 cm; Weight: 94-5 kgs; BMI: 30.5; not detected with Diabetes as yet)

I am currently suffering through an UTI which I suppose is due to my reckless sexual choices.

I was out of India from 21st Feb to 18th Mar'12

On 22nd Feb I visited a sexual worker and had a protected intercourse (Oral & Normal; not anal)
and on 7th Mar'12 I bought a Sex toy (artificial Vagina which had some liquid lubricant in it) which I reused on 8th Mar'12.

On 9th March onward I started to have a irritation on my Glans Penis/Urethra and observed certain small wart-like structures on the rim of the Glans Penis and it used to pain very little when if touched my urethra or when I urinated.

I took some Levo-floxacin (500mg) tablets for 5 days (half a tablet, thrice a day; didn't consult a doc; just read online) and got a little relieve but it become a little more severe when I returned to India. I continued Levo-floxacin and consulted my GP (since this GP is my Family Doctor, I didn't inform him about Sexual activities)
He asked me to get a 'Routine Urine" and a "Culture Urine" test which came out to be absolutely normal (I have a doubt that this could be also because I had taken a strong dosage of Levofloxacin on the night before the test). So he suspected that it must be due to lack of water intake (which was true because during the month before that day i.e. on my tour I was only consuming 1 Ltr. water a day)

I increased my water intake and surprisingly the infection/irritation faded off, untill, the evening of 7th April'12 - Suddenly, I observed that there were small red spots on my Glans penis. They were itching but not paining. I though that might be due to water again so I increased my water-intake and started a dosage of Ofloxacin 200mg on 9th April 2012. By the night of 9th Apr'12 the Urethra started to pain a little and the Glans Penis had become completely red. I consulted my GP on 9th night & he asked me to get my Gly HPAIC Blood test to be done today (10th April) suspecting a rise in sugar level in my body which might be educing recurrent UTI.
I couldn't get sleep at night, so to induce myself to relieve my tension a little, I masturbated before sleeping.

I took the tests to day and the results will arrive after 5pm (India Standard Time) today.

Since today morning, the situation is much severe. My Glans penis is Red and Swollen and my Urethra pains a little without touch and pains severely with touch.

Pl Note: I have an uncircumcised penis.
On health grounds: I had been following a very strict diet (less than 1500 calories a day) and severe exercise routine (Gym 1 hr + Walk/Jog/Cycling 1 hr everyday) since last 3 weeks with just one fluctuation - As yesterday was my B'day, I must have consumed about 4000-6000 calories in the entire day (this is also worrying me, that, it might tweak my blood sugar levels in the test today)
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 1 hour later
Hello,
thanks for writing in.

What you have may be balanopothitis and UTI.

IS there any pus discharge from the urethra?

Do you see any blisters on the glans or is it just red spots?

My suggestion would be to get a repeat urine culture done and also a urethral swab culture.

Also if possible, attach a pic of your glans rash using the "upload your reports" feature on the query page.

i will be in a better position to comment on your condition

Thanks.

Awaiting your response
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Excessive sexual activity. Red spots on glans. Have UTI. Rise in sugar levels? Why is urethra painful? 2 hours later
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

Thanks for your reply.

Yes, it is blisters since yesterday, I missed to mention that.

I have not observed Puss as such but as you can see, there is a lot of white residue now all over the Glans and the skin that covers it.

I will take the tests you have suggested @ 5 pm IST although the reports will be out be out only after 3 days i.e. on 12th Apr Thu/13th Apr Friday. I will upload my Gly HbA1c report by today evening for your reference.

I have uploaded the pictures of the Glans and will upload my blood report by today evening.

Please kindly review pictures and advise now on below if possible:

1) What disease is it? on what stage am I on - Mild, Medium or Severe?
2) How contagious is it? does it spread through only sex or even touch? and does it spread to other parts of the body eg Anus, mouth, hands etc?
3) Is it easily curable?
4) I have booked my self and family on small vacation to a beachfront hotel which is 7 hrs away (by train) from 12th-15th Apr'12. Do I need to cancel this vacation it? or can you advise some medication to keep things smooth till 16th Apr'12 or will it be too risky?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 22 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for the pics.

You probably have Candidal Balanoposthitis. Apart from the previously suggested tests you must also get a scraping done for fungus.

To answer your questions..

1) What disease is it? on what stage am I on - Mild, Medium or Severe?-- Candidal Balanoposthitis. Moderate.

2) How contagious is it? does it spread through only sex or even touch? and does it spread to other parts of the body eg Anus, mouth, hands etc?- It is contagious. SPreads through sexual root. may spread locally to the adjoining areas.

3) Is it easily curable?- It is curable. Takes approx 2 weeks. use an antifungal cream like sertaconazole twice daily for 2 weeks and take fluconazole 150mg tabs once every week for 4 weeks.

4) I have booked my self and family on small vacation to a beachfront hotel which is 7 hrs away (by train) from 12th-15th Apr'12. Do I need to cancel this vacation it? or can you advise some medication to keep things smooth till 16th Apr'12 or will it be too risky?- I dont see any reason to cancel the trip. Just continue with the medication. I strongly suggest to get yourself personally examined by a dermatologist.

I hope Ihave answered your queries.

Do post in your reports once you get them

thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Excessive sexual activity. Red spots on glans. Have UTI. Rise in sugar levels? Why is urethra painful? 5 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your reply again.

Last night My GP confirmed that it is Candidiasis (I hope the one you suggested and this are the same).

He has prescribed as below:
1) Zocon - 150 [Fluconazole]: Alternate Days for first 6 days and then once a week for next 3 weeks
2) Canesten - [Clotrimazole 10 mg Cream]: Trice a day for 4 weeks

Please advise if the above is similar to your prescription and would be sufficient enough.

Pl Note: There is slight pain in the lower back (above hip) and just above the penis since yesterday. is this of any significance?

I understand the concern over seeing a Dermo right away, but since I am short on time, is it ok if I visit him once I return from my Holidays on Monday (16th Apr) if things don't get better?

What precautions should I take to ensure it doesn't spread to other parts/organs of my body?

What Precautions do I take to ensure that this doesn't spread to my family (like avoiding washing clothes in the same Washing-machine cycle, etc)?

Please also advise How long do you think this will take to cure?

What Precautions should I take to make the healing process more swifter?

What precautions should I take after the healing to ensure that this doesn't happen again (of course avoid sex-workers & unsafe toys)?

Will this reoccur or when cured will be permanent until I get in touch with someone who has it?

Will the disease leave a permanent discolor/stain on my Glans?

And last, it might sound silly, but is it ok to Masturbate during these 4 weeks while this healing is on?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 16 hours later
The treatment prescribed to you is accurate and sufficient.

Go ahead with your vacation. No particular precautions.

For faster healing, use the creams at time and avoid soaps.
i would recommend not to masturbate for 7-10 days. It will help in faster healing.

This may recur as this is an infection. If you get infected again, it may come again. This episode will be cured with the treatment given.

No permanent discolouration.

No risk of spreading to family.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor