Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Examination revealed sperm deformed and cannot implant. Have smoking and drinking habit. Cause for deformity?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
My boyfriend went in for sperm analysis. He has 3 kids thru in vitro and has always had low sperm count. He always was a moderate drinker. We r doing icsi so only need handful of good ones. The doctor took look at sperm and said they are completely deformed and he would not implant them in anyone. He has been drinking really really heavily, especially weekend before the test was a 5 day binge. And smoking 2 1/2 packs a day. How likely is it that his lifestyle is causing his deformed sperm? Also he went off of testosterone and on hcg to do this semen analysis. Is it possible deformity in sperm from that?
Posted Wed, 26 Jun 2013 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 21 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX
Heavy drinking and smoking definitely cause an adverse effect on the sperm count and morphology. But apart from that, if these morphology is deformed it may occur due to other causes also like infection, medical conditions and lifestyle addictions.
The hcg or testosterone can help with the sperm count but unlikely to be the cause for deformed morphology. Consult an infertility specialist. Drastic lifestyle changes have to be made. Stop smoking. Stop drinking. Avoid tight underclothes. Stay away from heated places. He can take fertisure M daily. Repeat the semen analysis after 3 months.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Examination revealed sperm deformed and cannot implant. Have smoking and drinking habit. Cause for deformity? 1 hour later
It is not possible that he just got older and has no normal sperm right? I mean he did have kids 3 years ago. He is 44. He does get epiditimitis flare ups. If he does testicular biopsy will epiditimitis matter or do they retrieve sperm that are not affected by that?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 44 minutes later
Age shouldnt be the problem for the lack of sperm. Epidermiditis is an infection and can of course, have adverse effect on sperm count. Long term infection can cause a problem.You can do a seminogram that will show if there is an blockage in the sperm ducts due to which the sperm count is lacking.Im not sure if testicular biopsy will be conclusive. If he has a history of poor sperm quality, then its possible that the problem was genetic,and may not be completely reversible. At least start with making the lifestyle changes i suggested.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Examination revealed sperm deformed and cannot implant. Have smoking and drinking habit. Cause for deformity? 8 minutes later
His sperm count is not the problem. We are doing icsi. The problem is the quality of sperm. They are completely deformed. Can epiditimitis do this or is it most likely the excessive drinking and smoking?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 11 minutes later
Yes,infections and excessive smoking and drinking can affect the quality of the sperms. Its not advisable to do ICSI with poor quality sperms. You have and try to better the quality.I have mentioned that infections should be treated and lifestyle changes be made. Start FERTISURE M or its eqivalent daily. Consult your doctor.
Repeat the sperm analysis after 3 months after treatment.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor