Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Erectile dysfunction, low sperm count. Taking Spermia, Confido and Calais. Is it safe to take Viagra?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Sexologist
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 127 Questions
Question
HI, I AM FACING ERICTILE DISFUNTINING ISSUE WITH ZERO SPERM COUNT.
TAKING SPERMIA-2TABLET BD, CONFIDO-2 TABLET BD, CALAIS-5MG.
CAN I TAKE 1 TABLET OF VIGRA ALTERNATIVE DAY?
PLEASE REFER ME THE BEST AT LEAST 3 DOCTORS IN ABU DHABI, UAE.
FOR ED CAN YOU REFER ME SOME TABLET WHICH CAN HELP ME?
Posted Fri, 27 Apr 2012 in Erectile Dysfunction
 
 
Answered by Dr. A. CHAKRAVARTHY 20 hours later
Dear Friend,

Thanks for your query in WWW.WWWW.WW
Erectile dysfunction can be caused by several factors.

It could be due to
1. Psychological causes
2. Vascular Causes
3. Neiurological Causes
4. Hormonal Causes
5. Medicinal Causes

Each cause has to be ruled out to start treatment. Without finding the cause, simply taking tablets will not cure the problem.

I need to know certain things before giving you solution

1. Are you getting early morning erections?
2. Are you able to penetrate partner's vagina with your erection?
3. How often are you involved in intercourse?
4. Are you getting hardness while masturbation?
5. Do you smoke / consume alcohol?
6. Are you able to ejaculate?
7. When did the symptoms start?

I would like to see your

Investigation reports of
1. Semen Analysis
2. Serum Testosterone
3. LH
4. PRL
5. TSH

awaiting for your response

regards
Dr A CHAKRAVARTHY
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor