Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Erectile dysfunction. Will Caverta have ill effects on fetus?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 436 Questions
Hi...I have an issue with erectile dysfunction and my doctor has prescribed Caverta 50 tablets to be used once in 2 days. We are planning for kids and hence I was wondering if its usage has any ill effects on baby making sex
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Erectile Dysfunction
Answered by Dr. Radhika 1 hour later
Thanks for the query.

The main component in Caverta is Sildenafil Citrate. This is used for the treatment of erectile dysfunction and pulmonary arterial hypertension.
There is no evidence that this drug causes any damage to the baby, fertility, or has any teratogenic potential (i.e. will not cause abnormalities in your baby) , does not have any carcinogenic potential ( does not cause cancer).
The side effects commonly seen were headache, flushing, dyspepsia, nasal congestion, dizziness.
I would like to reassure you that this tablet is safe as long as the contraindications for its use have been excluded.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor