Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Enthesopathy in the hip. Pain and grinding sensation on the hip. Is the damage permanent?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9073 Questions
I developed enthesopathy in my right hip (at the trochanter) in early 2011 from over-use. Even though I've restricted how long and how fast I've walked since then, I still feel a grinding sensation (or hip pain) in my hip if I walk more than 2 miles - even if I take breaks and don't walk it all without stopping. What can I do to take care of this? Will it heal, or is the damage permanent? Is it degenerative?
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The grinding sensation in your hip is due to the inflammatory changes in the capsule. It is not a degenerative hip disease. In case there is no pain then local steroid injections or supplements like glucosamine sulfate or chondroitin sulphate will help in reducing the feeling.
Providing adequate rest to the hip joint is equally essential.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Enthesopathy in the hip. Pain and grinding sensation on the hip. Is the damage permanent? 10 hours later
What would be adequate rest be? I've only been doing more walking over the last 2-3 months, and limiting how fast and far I walk since then.
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
Adequate rest means that you need to limit the distance you walk till the pain subsides completely. In case there is no pain or local swelling then you can continue walking at a slower pace until there is no pain.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor