Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Enlarged spleen in the PET CT scan. Should I go to the doctor?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2397 Questions
Hi i have had pet-ct cose of some nodes enlarged,raport was quite good for me, i have on report saying only one place in my spleen is 9mm something suv 1.8 , do u think i should go to my general practictioner with this or i should just check with usg sometimes?
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 3 hours later
Hello and thank you for submitting your question.

Your question is a good one and I will work on providing you with some good information and recommendations regarding what is going on.

I would like to try to understand further why you had the PET CT scan performed. Do you have any previous diagnosis of malignancy or lymphoma?

From what you have described it sounds like there is a very subtle abnormality within the spleen which does not appear to be pathologic. The SUV is quite low and likely does not represent any type of focus of abnormal activity.

If you had some abnormal size lymph nodes I would like to know where exactly this was found.

It sounds from the report that you have provided that there is very likely not anything significant to worry about. I certainly would follow up with another scan in three or six months in order to document stability of these findings.

Again I thank you for submitting your question. If you can provide some additional clinical history that may enable me to be even more specific with recommendations. I await your reply and any additional follow-ups.


Dr. Robert

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Enlarged spleen in the PET CT scan. Should I go to the doctor? 3 hours later
Its quite long story started last october, actually before that cose from april when i was attending university i had breathing difficulties and chest pains i also starded cough phlegm a lot, i have reported this to my GP 3 times but after stetoscope they said is nothing, that was from april last year,in october actually at the same time i had 2 things 1.legs pain (i just collapsed when i was working had terrible pain shooting down to under my knees i was feeling like my veins gona brteak when i straight my leg, i work in hospital and i was just on bed 2 days they did ddmimer test and said my blood is ok except for esr crp was elevated, they just sent me home still had pain but i could walk just was takink ibuprofen.
Almost same time i came back home i starded feeling pain in epidymitis so i was back and urology specialist gave me cipro for 10 days, was better but with testical but after a week from i stopped cipro started have pain in prostate i think burning was so hard to sleep and could not get erection at all so back the gave me doxycycline after that erection was back pain down there got better, again after had pain beetween legs but managable so i did not go back,urin tests cam ok, strange, then i started have terrible neck burning like somebody put can dle inside absolutely terrible i could not understand what people saying to me, and also had lymph nodes enlarged in the neck, supraclavicular and sinal 19mm and 16mm,i went to GP and actually they did nothing so i flight to my country POland (i live in UK normally) and did all checks actually i decided for flight when i started having buzz in my ears and that was scary , blood was showing nothing but 20k wbc no esr or crp elevated, had lyme disease positive but infectious specialist said to me its light positive and if i dont response need to check down there, after 25 days of doxy ear buzz was gone , neck pain was gone burning beetween legs was just minimal and cpuld feel i live again i had doxy in december,everything greatly impeoved had pet-ct private paid as my nodes are enlarged for now 6 months ,i just wanted to check, they are now 16mm and 14mm, last checked 2 weeks ago, still have leg pain and neck burning but managable, pain down there too, just taking doxy sometimes if its bad,its really strange sill not right but blood is ok now wbc 11k no esr as usuall. Pet ct i had as paid check on request cose of nodes enl;arged long time,doctor who did the pet-ct said its nothing wrong but have nodes enlargen in neck and also on report says in chest and groin all enlarged but not really big, he said that thing in the spleen just check with ultrasound every year if any changes need proper scan for spleen, but i am not sure i am now in uk again and just dont know if i should go to gp or not.Thank you so much for help.
Follow-up: Enlarged spleen in the PET CT scan. Should I go to the doctor? 12 minutes later
after a week on doxycycline my blood was 16k i have enclosed this test but no esr or crp ,now is 11k after all month on antibiotic and it looks ok for my GP.
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 15 hours later
Hello and thank you for the follow up question.

At this point I would have to recommend that you see a general practitioner to discuss how you're feeling. In addition it will be necessary for you to have a very complete physical examination. Beyond that I believe a consultation with a hematologist would be beneficial for you.

I would like you to seek the specialist consultation in order to have all your laboratory tests reviewed as well as your PET imaging study. I am not convinced that you're dealing with any type of malignancy or blood disorder but it does seem like you have some degree of inflammation going on.

Inflammation can cause elevation of the blood test which you have provided in addition it can sometimes cause swelling of lymph nodes. Sometimes a biopsy of a lymph node will help us confirm this diagnosis. For this reason I would like you to visit with the hematologist to discuss if that might be necessary.

I thank you again for submitting your question. I hope you found my response to be helpful and informative. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address those as well.


Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor