Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Enlarged prostate, heterogeneous echotexture and smooth outline. Have diabetes and lumbar spondylisis. What do these parameters indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 443 Questions
Question
My husband (61 yrs) and a diabetic has enlarged prostrate ( 3.8x3.9x3.8 cm) with weight of 30 grams &heterogenous echotexture & smooth outline. What do these parameters indicate? He is overweight (102 kg) with sedentary lifestyle. Exercise is restricted by Lumbar spondylisis.
Posted Sat, 11 Aug 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sourav Ganguly 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

In your husband the prostate size is normal, weight is mildly increase (normal up to 20 gm) and has smooth outline that suggest mild grade of benign hyperplasia of the prostate gland (BPH). But as the echo texture is heterogeneous we need to rule out tumours (as 20%-40% patients with heterogeneous echo texture prove to be a case of malignancy). So it’s tough to comment weather it is a BPH or malignancy by seeing this ultrasonography (USG) report.

So first you have to do a screening test for prostatic cancer called "blood level for prostate specific antigen (PSA)". If PSA level is more than 10 ng/ml then you have to do a trans- rectal biopsy of prostate gland to confirm if it is malignancy or not.

The PSA is very nonspecific test. Its value can rise in so many conditions including BPH. So remember we cannot establish a diagnosis based on this value alone, however if the value is under 10, then it is most like BPH.

Just to remember if your USG scan suggests that there is mild prostatomegaly and biopsy don’t prove malignancy and if you see a noticeable change in your urine flow, then I will advise you to start taking a regular medicine to further decrease the rate of progression of the prostate gland. However operative procedure would be needed at the earliest if biopsy reports suggest otherwise.

Consult your urologist to undergo the aforementioned test for confirmation and treatment.


Wish your husband a speedy recovery

Regards,
Dr Sourav Ganguly
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Enlarged prostate, heterogeneous echotexture and smooth outline. Have diabetes and lumbar spondylisis. What do these parameters indicate? 8 hours later
Serum PSA is low - 0.42ng/ml
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sourav Ganguly 56 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for your query.
If your PSA level is low then there are almost no possibilities of malignancy in prostate.
The symptoms of BPH are typically worse in people with diabetes. To manage this better, diabetes needs to be controlled better and medication should start for the BPH.
Please get the above mentioned tests done for confirmation and treatment.
If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer and please write a review.
Best Wishes,

Dr Sourav Ganguly
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.